Zeitgeist - The spirit of now

Privacy Policy

Posted May 25th, 2018 by admin

At Zeitgeist Hair, we take privacy seriously and this notice explains how we look after the personal information you give us or that we learn by having you as a client. We do not sell the information we collect, but use it to provide our services for you.

What information we collect about you

We collect information about you when you book an appointment for a service, buy a product, apply for a job, whether the contact is online, on paper, by email or over the phone. We consider you have provided consent for us to store personally identifying information and information about your services based on you receiving services from us.

The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, relevant history which may suggest a service should not go ahead or certain products may not be used (eg allergies, pregnancy, skin conditions) payment and transaction information. We also store notes with respect to services we undertake to ensure we maintain and exceed our level of service, for example colour formula codes or if you may need a longer appointment.

For clients under the age of 16, we will only keep and use their personal information with the consent of a parent, carer or guardian.

How information about you will be used

In law, we are allowed to use personal information, including sharing it outside the salon, only if we have proper reason to do so, for example:

•To fulfil a contract with you ie to provide the service or treatment you have requested and to communicate with you about appointments.

We will share your information with:

•Providers of the salon software system, Shortcuts.

•Mailchimp, whose software we use to send our monthly blog.

We will not share your information with any other third party without your consent except to help prevent fraud, or if required to by law.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services which may be of interest to you. We will not undertake email marketing without you first providing consent for us to do so. Some of our marketing campaigns are automated and use rules based on services and products purchased and information we collect from you. For example, we may send marketing campaigns related to your birthday, the fact we miss you (you have not visited for 6 months), or that you have referred a new client to us.

After visiting us we may send you an email asking you to rate our services and provide feedback and you may also receive a Mailchimp blog updating you with salon news.

Of course, you may opt out of receiving marketing material at any time. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact zeitgeist11@gmail.com, or unsubscribe from our Mailchimp blog.

Employment

The information we collect about our employees, the purposes it is used for and who it will be shared with is set out in our employment contracts and employees handbook.

How long your information be kept for.

Unless you request otherwise, we will keep your information to contact you for a maximum of 4 years from your last visit to the salon.

After 4 years, we will delete all your personal information except your name and financial transactions (which we are obliged to keep for 7 years).

Information about unsuccessful job applicants will be deleted after four months, unless you request for your details to remain on file.

Where your information is kept

Your information is stored by shortcuts and your email by Mailchimp if you have agreed to receive marketing from us. Any payment transactions are processed by worldpay.

Sending information via the internet is not completely secure, although we do our best to protect your information and prevent unauthorised access.

Access to your information and correction

You will have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact zeitgeist11@gmail.com.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You have a right to ask us to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it.

E Newsletters

We email e -newsletters to inform you about our products and services provided by our salon. You have the opportunity to unsubscribe from e-newsletters at any time.

E-newsletters may contain subscriber tracking facilities within the actual mail, for examples, whether emails were opened or forwarded, which links were clicked on within the email content, the times dates and frequency of activity.

Other Websites.

Our website includes links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy notices.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review ad we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy notice was last updated on 22/5/18.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you:

•By email (zeitgeist11@gmail.com)

•Or write to us (6 Carlton Street, Hebden Bridge HX78ER)

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find our out on their website how to report a concern:

www.ico.org.uk/concerns/handling.

Comments are closed.